TOB WatchJAPAN TOB & MBO DISCLOSURE DATA 日本語

Tender offer · MBO · Closed

MANDOM CORPORATION4917

Acquirer: Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. · Sector: Chemicals · Tender offer filing date: 2025-09-26 · Open on EDINET · Deal data (JSON)

¥3,105[1]
Revised from ¥1,960
106.6%[2]
2025-09-09
Successful[3]

Valuation ranges vs the offer price

Value-per-share range from each valuer (colour shows who engaged them) and the offer price (vertical line). Values and sources are in the table below.

TargetSpecial committee
Daiwa Securities DCF method Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd. · DCF method (Target): ¥1,649 〜 ¥2,454 Market price method Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd. · Market price method (Target): ¥1,378 〜 ¥1,503 Plutus Consulting DCF method Plutus Consulting Co., Ltd. · DCF method (Special committee): ¥1,778 〜 ¥2,902 Market price method Plutus Consulting Co., Ltd. · Market price method (Special committee): ¥1,378 〜 ¥1,503 Offer ¥3,105 1,5002,0002,5003,000

Deal characteristics

Category
Take-private [4]
Acquirer type
Management (MBO)[5]
Auction (chosen from several bidders)
Not stated
Competing proposal
Not stated
Special committee
Yes[7]
Valuer engaged by the special committee
株式会社プルータス・コンサルティング[8]
Fairness opinion
Special committee, from 株式会社プルータス・コンサルティング[9]

Offer price negotiation

From the acquirer's first proposal of ¥1,600 to the offer price of ¥3,105: +94.1% (8 distinct proposed prices).

DateProposed byPrice per share
2025-07-31 Acquirer ¥1,600[10]
2025-08-21 Acquirer ¥1,650[11]
2025-08-25 Acquirer ¥1,700[12]
2025-08-28 Acquirer ¥1,750[13]
2025-09-01 Acquirer ¥1,800[14]
2025-09-04 Acquirer ¥1,920[15]
2025-09-05 Acquirer ¥1,950[16]
— Target / special committee (request) ¥2,100[17]
2025-09-06 Acquirer ¥1,960[18]

Offer terms

ItemValueHistory
Offer price per common share ¥3,105 [1] ¥1,960[19] → ¥2,520[20] → ¥2,600[21] → ¥3,105[1]
Offer period start 2025-09-26 [22] —
Offer period end 2026-02-25 [23] 2025-11-19[24] → 2025-12-04[25] → 2025-12-18[26] → 2026-01-05[27] → 2026-01-20[28] → 2026-01-29[29] → 2026-02-12[30] → 2026-02-25[23]
Offer period (business days) 98 business days [23] 37 business days[24] → 47 business days[25] → 57 business days[26] → 64 business days[27] → 74 business days[28] → 81 business days[29] → 90 business days[30] → 98 business days[23]
Minimum shares 25,285,200 shares [31] —
Shares tendered 32,359,329 shares [32] —
Result Successful [3] —
MBO Yes [33] —

Premiums (as stated in filings)

BasisAs ofValue
Closing price on the business day before announcement 2025-09-09 106.6%[2]
1-month simple average closing price 2025-09-09 116.2%[34]
3-month simple average closing price 2025-09-09 118.4%[35]
6-month simple average closing price 2025-09-09 125.3%[36]

Premiums are as stated in the filings (not recalculated from market prices).

Valuations

Valuer Engaged by Method Value per share Discount rate Perpetual growth rate
Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd. Target DCF method Value per share ¥1,649 〜 ¥2,454[37] Discount rate by business ↓ Perpetual growth rate by business ↓
└ Japan business — Discount rate 7.2% 〜 9.2%[38] Perpetual growth rate 0.5% 〜 1.5%[39]
└ Indonesia business — Discount rate 14.2% 〜 17.2%[40] Perpetual growth rate 5.0% 〜 6.0%[41]
└ Malaysia business — Discount rate 8.9% 〜 11.9%[42] Perpetual growth rate 2.0% 〜 3.0%[43]
└ Other businesses — Discount rate 9.4% 〜 12.4%[44] Perpetual growth rate 0.5% 〜 1.5%[45]
Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd. Target Market price method (市場株価法) Value per share ¥1,378 〜 ¥1,503[46] Discount rate — Perpetual growth rate —
Plutus Consulting Co., Ltd. Special committee DCF method (DCF法) Value per share ¥1,778 〜 ¥2,902[47] Discount rate 7.9% 〜 9.8%[48] Perpetual growth rate 0.0%[49]
Plutus Consulting Co., Ltd. Special committee DCF method (DCF法(永久成長率法)) Value per share — Discount rate — Perpetual growth rate 0.0%[50]
Plutus Consulting Co., Ltd. Special committee Market price method (市場株価法) Value per share ¥1,378 〜 ¥1,503[51] Discount rate — Perpetual growth rate —

Revisions and inconsistencies

Timeline (filings)

FilingDateFilerdocID
Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-09-26 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100WROH
Position Statement 2025-09-26 MANDOM CORPORATION S100WRQB
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-10-06 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100WTLC
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-10-10 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100WUMB
Amended Position Statement 2025-11-04 MANDOM CORPORATION S100WYH6
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-11-05 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100WYUA
Amended Position Statement 2025-11-07 MANDOM CORPORATION S100WZN4
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-11-19 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100X5KA
Amended Position Statement 2025-11-19 MANDOM CORPORATION S100X5P2
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-11-27 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100X7B6
Amended Position Statement 2025-12-04 MANDOM CORPORATION S100X8JI
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-12-04 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100X8MK
Amended Position Statement 2025-12-15 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XAI8
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2025-12-15 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100XAIP
Amended Position Statement 2025-12-16 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XAWJ
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2026-01-05 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100XDYL
Amended Position Statement 2026-01-06 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XE85
Amended Position Statement 2026-01-14 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XFSB
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2026-01-15 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100XG55
Amended Position Statement 2026-01-16 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XGAD
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2026-01-28 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100XHYZ
Amended Position Statement 2026-01-29 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XI9E
Amended Position Statement 2026-02-09 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XK1L
Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement 2026-02-09 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100XK2T
Amended Position Statement 2026-02-10 MANDOM CORPORATION S100XKE9
Tender Offer Report 2026-02-26 Karon Holdings Co., Ltd. S100XNMK

Sources

  1. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): て、公開買付者は、2026年2月9日付で、本公開買付価格を3,105円に引き上げること(以下「第3回買付価格変更」といいます。)を決定いたしました。
  2. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): 2025年9月9日の東京証券取引所プライム市場における対象者株式の終値1,503円に対して106.59%
  3. Tender Offer Report (S100XNMK) 2026-02-26
    Original text (Japanese): 応募株券等の数の合計(32,359,329株)が買付予定数の下限(25,285,200株)以上となりましたので、公開買付開始公告(その後の公開買付条件等の変更の公告により訂正された事項を含みます。)及び公開買付届出書(その後提出された公開買付届出書の訂正届出書により訂正された事項を含みます。)に記載のとおり、応募株券等の全部の買付け等を行います。
  4. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 本取引により、コーポレートガバナンス・コード等への対応のために増加を続けていた上場維持費用や金融商品取引法上の開示及び監査対応に係るリソース及び費用、IR関連費用等株主対応に関する経営資源を、他の経営課題の解決に振り分けることが可能になれば、長期的な視点での企業価値の向上を図ることができるものと考えております。
  5. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 本公開買付けがいわゆるマネジメント・バイアウト(MBO)に該当する本取引の一環として行われるものであり、構造的な利益相反の問題及び情報の非対称性の問題が存在すること等を踏まえ
  6. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 当社は、市場における潜在的な買収者の有無を調査する積極的なマーケット・チェック(本取引の公表前における入札手続等を含む。)は行っていない。
  7. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 本特別委員会は、森・濱田松本法律事務所及び大和証券について、それぞれその独立性及び適格性に問題がないことを確認した上で、その選任について承認しております。
  8. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 本特別委員会は、下記「(6)本公開買付価格の公正性を担保するための措置及び利益相反を回避するための措置等、本公開買付けの公正性を担保するための措置」の「③ 当社における独立した特別委員会の設置及び答申書の取得」に記載のとおり、2025年3月19日に、株式会社プルータス・コンサルティング(以下「プルータス・コンサルティング」といいます。)について、その独立性及び適格性に問題がないことを確認した上で、独自のファイナンシャル・アドバイザー及び第三者算定機関として選任しております。
  9. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): なお、当社は、本特別委員会より、本答申書と併せて、2025年9月9日付で本特別委員会がプルータス・コンサルティングから提出を受けた当社株式の株式価値算定書(以下「本株式価値算定書(プルータス・コンサルティング)」といいます。)及び本公開買付価格の公正性に関する意見書(以下「本フェアネス・オピニオン」といいます。)の提出を受けております
  10. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 当社は、2025年7月31日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,600円(以下「第1回提案価格」といいます。)とする初回の提案(以下「第1回提案」といいます。)を書面にて受領しました。
  11. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その後、当社は、2025年8月21日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,650円(以下「第2回提案価格」といいます。)とする提案を書面にて受領しました。
  12. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その後、当社は、2025年8月25日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,700円(以下「第3回提案価格」といいます。)とする提案を書面にて受領しました。
  13. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その後、当社は、2025年8月28日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,750円(以下「第4回提案価格」といいます。)とする提案を書面にて受領しました。
  14. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その後、当社は、2025年9月1日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,800円(以下「第5回提案価格」といいます。)とする提案を書面にて受領しました。
  15. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その後、当社は、2025年9月4日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,920円(以下「第6回提案価格」といいます。)とする提案を書面にて受領しました。
  16. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その後、当社は、2025年9月5日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、提示しうる最善のかつ最終的な提案であるとして、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,950円(以下「第7回提案価格」といいます。)とする提案を書面にて受領しました。
  17. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 本公開買付価格を1株当たり2,100円とする提案をして第7回提案価格の引き上げについて検討を求めるとの要請を行いました。
  18. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その後、当社は、2025年9月6日に、公開買付者並びに西村元延氏及び西村健氏から、第7回提案価格は、当該提案時点において、公開買付者として提示しうる「最善の」価格であり、更なる価格の引き上げは公開買付者の投資判断上相当に困難ではあるが、当社の要請を受け、公開買付者内で真摯に検討した結果、当社の一般株主様の利益に最大限配慮すべく、再度の価格引き上げに応じるものであるとして、本公開買付価格を1株当たり1,960円(以下「第8回提案価格」といいます。)とする提案を書面にて受領しました。
  19. Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100WROH) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 本公開買付価格である1,960円は、本公開買付けの開始予定の公表日の前営業日である2025年9月9日の東京証券取引所プライム市場における対象者株式の終値1,503円に対して30.41%
  20. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100X7B6) 2025-11-27
    Original text (Japanese): 本買付価格変更後の本公開買付価格である2,520円は、本公開買付けの開始予定の公表日の前営業日である2025年9月9日の東京証券取引所プライム市場における対象者株式の終値1,503円に対して67.66%
  21. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XHYZ) 2026-01-28
    Original text (Japanese): 第2回買付価格変更後の本公開買付価格である2,600円
  22. Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100WROH) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 本公開買付けを2025年9月26日から開始することを決定いたしました
  23. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2026年2月25日(水曜日)まで(98営業日)
  24. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100WYUA) 2025-11-05
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2025年11月19日(水曜日)まで(37営業日)
  25. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100X5KA) 2025-11-19
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2025年12月4日(木曜日)まで(47営業日)
  26. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100X7B6) 2025-11-27
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2025年12月18日(木曜日)まで(57営業日)
  27. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XAIP) 2025-12-15
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2026年1月5日(月曜日)まで(64営業日)
  28. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XDYL) 2026-01-05
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2026年1月20日(火曜日)まで(74営業日)
  29. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XG55) 2026-01-15
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2026年1月29日(木曜日)まで(81営業日)
  30. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XHYZ) 2026-01-28
    Original text (Japanese): 買付け等の期間 2025年9月26日(金曜日)から2026年2月12日(木曜日)まで(90営業日)
  31. Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100WROH) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 25,285,200株(所有割合:56.02%)を買付予定数の下限と設定しており
  32. Tender Offer Report (S100XNMK) 2026-02-26
    Original text (Japanese): 応募株券等の数の合計(32,359,329株)
  33. Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100WROH) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): いわゆるマネジメント・バイアウト(MBO)(注5)に該当いたします
  34. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): 同日までの過去1ヶ月間の終値単純平均値1,436円に対して116.23%
  35. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): 同過去3ヶ月間の終値単純平均値1,422円に対して118.35%
  36. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): 同過去6ヶ月間の終値単純平均値1,378円に対して125.33%のプレミアムを付した価格
  37. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): DCF法の算定結果のレンジ(1,649円から2,454円)
  38. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 日本事業:7.18%~9.18%
  39. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 永久成長率を日本事業:0.5%~1.5%
  40. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): インドネシア事業:14.21%~17.21%
  41. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 永久成長率を日本事業:0.5%~1.5%、インドネシア事業:5.0%~6.0%、マレーシア事業:2.0%~3.0%、その他事業:0.5%~1.5%として、継続価値を59,833百万円~95,918百万円と算定しております。
  42. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): マレーシア事業:8.89%~11.89%
  43. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): マレーシア事業:2.0%~3.0%
  44. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その他事業:9.39%~12.39%
  45. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): その他事業:0.5%~1.5%として
  46. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): 本株式価値算定書(大和証券)における市場株価法に基づく算定結果のレンジ(1,378円から1,503円)
  47. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): DCF法の算定結果のレンジ(1,778円から2,902円)
  48. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 割引率は加重平均資本コストとし、7.85%~9.75%を採用しております。
  49. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 永久成長率は0%として
  50. Position Statement (S100WRQB) 2025-09-26
    Original text (Japanese): 永久成長率法では、理論上想定される長期的な経済環境等を踏まえ永久成長率は0%として、継続価値を67,890百万円~84,367百万円としております。
  51. Amended Tender Offer Registration Statement (S100XK2T) 2026-02-09
    Original text (Japanese): 本株式価値算定書(プルータス・コンサルティング)における市場株価法に基づく算定結果のレンジ(1,378円から1,503円)